Website Privacy Statement

Last Updated: January 1, 2023 

SUMMARY.  The website analysisgroup.com (the “Site”) is brought to you by Analysis Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies in Canada, France, Belgium, the United Kingdom and China (collectively, “Analysis Group,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).  This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you provide to us when you visit this Site.  Please note that this Privacy Statement does not apply to information collected from you other than through this Site, although such information may be covered by other Analysis Group policies.  This Privacy Statement is subject to occasional revision, and changes will be posted on https://www.analysisgroup.com/policy/.  By your continued use of the Site thereafter, you consent to the amended version of this Privacy Statement.  If you have comments, suggestions, questions, or concerns about our Privacy Statement, please contact us at AGPrivacy@analysisgroup.com

  1. WHO WE ARE. Analysis Group, Inc. is a Massachusetts corporation located at 111 Huntington Avenue, 14th Floor, Boston, MA 02199 USA (Tel:  617‑425‑8000).  Analysis Group acts as the data controller for the processing of personal data that you provide to us when you visit this Site, in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT. Analysis Group collects and uses Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement.  “Personal Data” (also known as personal information or personally identifiable information) is any information relating to you or that can lead to your identification, alone or in combination with other information.  We may collect the following Personal Data automatically when you visit our Site:  log file data (including IP address), analytics data, and location data.  We may also collect the following Personal Data when you communicate with us via our Site, for instance by submitting a web form:  name, e‑mail address, and any other Personal Data you voluntarily provide.  By accessing our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Data according to this Privacy Statement.
  3. HOW DATA IS COLLECTED. As is true of most digital platforms, we collect certain information automatically when you visit our Site.  Portions of the Site may allow you to provide Analysis Group with Personal Data in order to contact us.  When you communicate with us via our Site, we collect your Personal Data only if you provide it to us voluntarily. 
  4. USE OF PERSONAL DATA. The Personal Data we gather from you is used to provide you with information and materials about our products and services, as well as information about events, for hiring purposes, and for systems improvements and maintenance purposes, and may be shared with third party service providers as set forth in Section 7(B).  Such processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent or another legal basis, and also may be necessary for the performance of a contract or furtherance of a business relationship between us.  Analysis Group does not collect or maintain Personal Data for resale purposes, or share Personal Data with any other company or organization except as specifically disclosed herein.
  5. PERSONAL DATA RETENTION. Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes of use and processing outlined in this Privacy Statement.  We may also retain your Personal Data if necessary to comply with our legal or professional obligations, enforce our agreements, including the Terms of Use of this Site, resolve disputes, or for any reason set forth in Section 6.
  6. DISCLOSING PERSONAL DATA TO COMPLY WITH LAWS AND SIMILAR DISCLOSURE. We reserve the right to access, use, preserve, or disclose your Personal Data when we have a good faith belief that such actions are reasonably necessary to (1) satisfy any applicable law or regulation, (2) respond to claims and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, (3) protect and defend our rights or property, and/or the rights or property of the visitors/users of our Site, or third parties, as permitted by law, (4) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (5) enforce our Terms of Use.
  7. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA.
    1. Subsidiaries and Affiliates. We may share your Personal Data with our subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the same purposes set forth herein.
    2. Service Providers. We may share your Personal Data with certain third‑party companies that we hire to perform services on our behalf, such as, but not limited to hosting or operating the Site and related software applications, sending and managing email, analyzing data, and providing search results.
    3. Business Transitions. We may share your Personal Data if all or part of Analysis Group is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired, or in a similar transaction.  We may also share your Personal Data in the event of a prospective transaction, for purposes strictly related to the proposed transaction, including to determine whether to proceed with the transaction.  Personal Data may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.
  8. INFORMATION WE TRACK.
    1. Cookies. Like many websites, we use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve the Site and our services.  A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk.  The cookie data we collect, directly or through third party partners, may include information such as your browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the webpages you visit, the search terms you use, and any files that you download.  If you access the Site via a link contained within a marketing communication received from us, additional information may be collected by us or third party partners, such as your IP address. We allow certain third parties, like Google Analytics, to collect information about individuals directly through our Site for purposes of analyzing and optimizing our Site and services.  More information about the use of Google Analytics for these purposes can be obtained by visiting Google’s privacy policy here. You may opt out of Google Analytics here.

      Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies.  You can manage the cookies that Analysis Group uses by modifying your preferences in the cookie banner on our Site.  You may also have the ability to change your browser settings to (for example): (i) notify you when you receive a cookie, so you can choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) automatically reject cookies (or certain types of cookies, such as cookies set by third parties). Note that similar controls may exist for other tracking technologies, such as pixels, SDKs, and localStorage. Please check your device or browser settings and related documentation for more information.  Depending on your device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies or other tracking technologies described in this Privacy Statement.  In addition, if you want to reject cookies across all browsers and devices, you will need to do so on each browser and device that you use. 
    2. Log Data. When you visit the Site, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”).  This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, and type of device you are using to access the Site.  For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider, the IP address will be different every time you log on.  We use Log Data to monitor the use of the Site and for the Site’s technical administration.  We do not associate your IP address with any other Personal Data to identify you personally, except in the circumstances described in Sections 4 or 6.
    3. Do Not Track. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features.  Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the web sites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked.  Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the Do Not Track signal, we do not currently respond to browser Do Not Track signals on the Site.
  1. ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. “Anonymous Information” means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data and does not permit the identification of individual persons.  Analysis Group may anonymize your Personal Data in order to generate information that does not identify you personally, and use it in the course of our activities, for any purpose, in our discretion.
  2. CHILDREN UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE. You should be aware that this Site is not intended for, or designed to attract, children under the age of 16 and as such, Analysis Group does not intentionally gather Personal Data about visitors who are under the age of 16.  If you are under the age of 16, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide us with any Personal Data either directly or by other means.  If we learn that any Personal Data we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly delete that Personal Data.
  3. OTHER WEB SITES. The provision of links to other web sites on the Site is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other web sites or their content.  Analysis Group has no control over, does not review, and is not responsible or liable for these third party web sites or their content.  Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Statement do not apply to any third party web sites.
  4. SECURITY. We use commercially reasonable measures designed to maintain the security of Personal Data; however, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk.  We are not liable for any loss, misuse or alteration of information on the Site by any third party.
  5. NOTICE TO U.S. RESIDENTS. Depending on the U.S. state in which you reside, you may have additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Data.  These rights may include the right to know whether we are processing Personal Data about you and to obtain details about Personal Data we have collected about you; the right to obtain access to the Personal Data we have collected about you, and to obtain a copy of Personal Data in a portable format; the right to correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data; and the right to request deletion of Personal Data we have collected from you. You may also have the right not to receive retaliatory or discriminatory treatment for exercising any of these rights. However, please note that if the exercise of the rights described above limits our ability to process Personal Data (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you with our services or engage with you in the same manner. For more information about our privacy practices specific to California and certain other U.S. states, including how to exercise any of the rights described above, visit our U.S. Privacy Notice.   
  6. NOTICE TO EU AND UK RESIDENTS.
    1. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. Your Personal Data will be transferred to Analysis Group, Inc., established in the United States of America, to ensure appropriate global information management.  Each of our European and UK local subsidiaries has concluded standard data protection clauses with Analysis Group, Inc that pertain to this transfer.  Except for the foregoing transfer between Analysis Group companies, your Personal Data will not be transferred to third parties outside the European Union or United Kingdom (as applicable) unless to third countries which were declared by the European Commission or United Kingdom (as applicable) to ensure an adequate level of protection or, if it is not the case, if other appropriate safeguards are implemented.
    2. YOUR RIGHTS. You have the right to access, correct, complete or delete any Personal Data that we process about you, while acting as a data controller for the processing of such data.  You have the right to transfer or have your Personal Data transferred easily from us to another organization (right to data portability).  You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances.  You have the right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation.  You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for marketing purposes for any reason.  If you want to object to receiving marketing communications, you can use the unsubscribe link contained in each such communication.  If you wish to exercise any other right set forth in this section, please send an e-mail to AGPrivacy@analysisgroup.com together with proof of your identity.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK, the Commission for the Protection of Privacy in Belgium, or the Commission National de l’Informatique et des Libertés in France, should you consider that your above mentioned rights or any of your data protection rights have been violated by us in the course of our processing your Personal Data.  However, we encourage you to first reach out to us at AGPrivacy@analysisgroup.com so that we understand your concerns and can find a solution together.  Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.
  7. NOTICE TO CANADIAN RESIDENTS.
    1. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. Your Personal Data will be transferred to Analysis Group, Inc., established in the United States of America, to ensure appropriate global information management.
    2. YOUR RIGHTS. You have the right to access, correct, complete or delete any Personal Data that we process about you, while acting as a data controller for the processing of such data.  We may charge you a fee to access your Personal Data; however, we will notify you of any fee in advance if applicable.  You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances.  If you wish to exercise any right set forth in this section, please send an e-mail to AGPrivacy@analysisgroup.com together with proof of your identity.  In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, such as the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Commission d′accés à l′information, as the case may be, should you consider that your above mentioned rights or any of your data protection rights have been violated by us in the course of our processing your Personal Data.  However, we encourage you to first reach out to us at AGPrivacy@analysisgroup.com so that we understand your concerns and can find a solution together.  Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.
 
Read our Terms of Use
Read the Analysis Group U.S. Privacy Notice
Read the Analysis Group Ltd. Privacy Notice (UK)
Read the Analysis Group srl Privacy Notice (Belgium)
Read the Analysis Group SAS Privacy Notice (France)
Read the Analysis Group Privacy Notice for EU and UK Job Applicants - English
Read the Analysis Group Privacy Notice for EU and UK Job Applicants - French
Read the Analysis Group Privacy Notice for California Job Applicants